Watch The Secret Diaries of Miss Anne Lister online


Can you stream the Drama & Romance movie The Secret Diaries of Miss Anne Lister, directed by James Kent & starring Anna Madeley, Christine Bottomley, Maxine Peake & Susan Lynch on Netflix, Hulu or Amazon Prime?

Streaming Guide: The Secret Diaries of Miss Anne Lister

A look at the life of 19th century Yorkshire landowner Anne Lister (1791-1840), who lived openly as a lesbian and kept diaries chronicling the details of her daily life.

All streaming services available

Amazon Prime Video Vudu
Its release date is Monday March 1, 2010

Production details

Director James Kent
Cast Anna Madeley, Christine Bottomley, Maxine Peake & Susan Lynch
Genre Drama & Romance
Country of origin United Kingdom
Release date 2010-03-01
Theme 19th Century, Based On A True Story, Lesbian Relationship & Male Homosexuality
Place setting Yorkshire
Time setting 19th Century
Script Jane English
Runtime 92 min
Homepage The Secret Diaries of Miss Anne Lister Homepage

Trailer




Other Drama Romance Movies on Netflix

Wake Up Sid | Oct 2nd, 2009

Wake Up Sid
7.6/10 | By Ayan Mukerji & Ayan Mukherjee
India | Comedy, Drama & Romance
Netflix iTunes

Kiss and Cry | Feb 10th, 2017

Kiss and Cry
6.9/10 | By Sean Cisterna
Canada | Drama, Music & Romance
Netflix Amazon Video iTunes

Don’t Leave | Nov 11th, 2022

Don’t Leave
N/A/10 | By Ozan Açiktan
Turkey | Drama & Romance
Netflix

Other James Kent Movies on Amazon Prime

The Aftermath | Mar 1st, 2019

The Aftermath
N/A/10 | By James Kent
United States of America | Drama, Romance & War
Amazon Video HBO GO Google Play Amazon Prime Video Vudu Microsoft YouTube iTunes Fandango

Testament of Youth | Oct 14th, 2014

Testament of Youth
7.3/10 | By James Kent
Denmark & United Kingdom | Drama, History & War
Amazon Video Google Play Amazon Prime Video Vudu Microsoft YouTube iTunes Fandango Playstation Starz

Other Drama Romance Movies on Amazon Prime Video

Love Aaj Kal | Jul 31st, 2009

Love Aaj Kal
6.8/10 | By Imtiaz Ali
India | Comedy, Drama & Romance
Amazon Video Google Play Amazon Prime Video Microsoft YouTube iTunes

Shopgirl | Oct 21st, 2005

Shopgirl
6.4/10 | By Anand Tucker
The United States | Comedy, Drama & Romance
Amazon Video Google Play Amazon Prime Video Vudu Microsoft YouTube iTunes Playstation

Other Drama Romance Movies on Hulu

First Girl I Loved | Oct 18th, 2016

First Girl I Loved
5.9/10 | By Kerem Sanga
United States of America | Drama & Romance
Amazon Video Hulu Google Play Amazon Prime Video Vudu Microsoft YouTube iTunes Playstation

Larry Crowne | Jun 30th, 2011

Larry Crowne
6.1/10 | By Tom Hanks
The United States | Comedy, Drama & Romance
Netflix Amazon Video Hulu Google Play Amazon Prime Video Vudu Microsoft YouTube iTunes Fandango Playstation Starz

Alice | Dec 25th, 1990

Alice
6.5/10 | By Tim Burton & Woody Allen
The United States | Comedy, Drama & Romance
Amazon Video Hulu Google Play Amazon Prime Video Vudu Microsoft YouTube iTunes Fandango Tubi TV